The treatment of people with the help of essential oils began in the ancient world. With the development of technological progress, this method of treatment has been replaced by chemically created drugs. However, today essential oils continue to be used for treatment, stress relief, and relaxation. How effective are essential oils you will learn from this article.
Internal use of essential oils is a method that is best used when you want to work on a specific problem area that can be more easily achieved by taking the essential oil. Keep in mind that you only need 1-2 drops at a time to take advantage of the essential oil ingredients. Supporting healthy digestion, for example, is an area of application that benefits greatly from internal consumption.
The difference between essential oils for internal use and essential oils used for aromatherapy
The influence of essential oils depends on the type of plants from which they were extracted and on the method of extraction, therefore, different varieties of the same essential oil are of different quality. Essential oils for internal use are made from organic blends with an attractive odor. Essential oils for internal use are more expensive than ordinary oils because the process of producing such essential oils is much more expensive. And most importantly, they can be safely taken orally, while aromatherapy essential oils can be poisoned and only worsen your health.
Features of essential oils
Helichrysum essential oil
Helichrysum essential oil is incredibly useful for improving blood composition and for normalizing platelet count in the bloodstream. An effective medicinal plant is also available for ailments of the human respiratory system – including asthma to relieve and stop frequent attacks.
If someone in the family gets a cold or even the flu, rubbing with essential oil and lubricating their nasal passages will help to get rid of the infection. Helichrysum essential oil perfectly restores the bacterial flora, destroying harmful pathogens and viruses, helps to improve the general condition at high temperature.
In the case of nervous conditions and neurosis, helichrysum essential oil can quickly have a calming effect, ease the moral and emotional state, and restore a good and calm mood. You can use it to get rid of insomnia, with anxiety and depression.
This oil is obtained from the inflorescence of common lavender, growing in southern Europe. Both ancient and modern perfumers used it to compose their compositions. It is noticed that the smell of lavender repels moths and some other harmful insects.
Lavender oil has a wide spectrum of action: antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic. Being a natural antiseptic and stimulant of immunity, it contributes to the speedy healing of burns, skin inflammations and wounds (including purulent ones). It has a calming, hypnotic and antidepressant effect on the nervous system. Lavender oil reduces blood pressure, relieves cramps, relieves pain in rheumatism, migraines, and menstruation, which has a beneficial effect on the digestive system.
The medical use of sandalwood essential oil is based on its antiseptic, calming effect, while the main areas of application, as in ancient times, remain diseases of the respiratory system and genitourinary system. Sandalwood oil lowers blood pressure and is an exquisite but powerful aphrodisiac.
The calming effect of aromatic oils is highly appreciated both in perfumery and in cosmetology. At the same time, sandalwood acts not only as an aromatic component but also as a biologically active substance. Possessing a relaxing and at the same time very energetic aroma with a clear exotic tint, sandalwood goes well with other aromatic oils – in particular with the main complementary aromas of neroli and lime, and at the same time is the safest basis for aromatic compositions.
The mild effect and the soothing nature of sandalwood oil are ideal for dry and sensitive skin prone to irritation. Effectively coping with inflammation, sagging and small wrinkles, as well as strengthening hair and nails, sandalwood is one of the most effective and often used to enrich, improve the quality and characteristics of cosmetics aromatic oils.
The homeland of mint is Europe, North America, China, and Egypt. It is the oldest spicy aromatic plant. The Egyptians used it as a ritual fragrance in tombs. Hippocrates praised mint for its diuretic and stimulating effect. The Romans believed that its smell lifts the mood and performance. The custom to wear mint wreaths existed among students until the Middle Ages. Avicenna recommended it for internal bleeding, headaches, and diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.
It is scientifically proven that mint has an excellent antispasmodic, immunostimulating, analgesic and diuretic effect. As a strong antiseptic, it is used for infections of the lower respiratory tract (bronchitis, tracheitis, pneumonia, etc.). Mint helps dissolve gallbladder stones, helps with flatulence, intestinal cramps, dilates blood vessels, regulates the menstrual cycle, stimulates the central nervous system, refreshes and relieves mental fatigue.
The basis of this oil is menthol. Menthol is an essential component of various hygienic kinds of toothpaste and deodorants that refresh your breath.
Mint oil has limitations in use. It can not be used in the first months of pregnancy, before bedtime and with bronchospasm.
Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the leaves of an evergreen eucalyptus tree growing in Australia, China, Africa, and other southern countries. Eucalyptus is considered a “phytoncide factory”, “a forest diamond”, “a tree of miracles”. In the early ’70s. XIX century German doctors first scientifically substantiated its use.
Eucalyptus oil has numerous medicinal properties – anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antiseptic, expectorant. It is especially effective in the pathology of the respiratory system (tonsillitis, tonsillitis, pharyngitis, tracheitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, etc.). It stimulates the immune system, anesthetizes with burns, diseases, and injuries of the musculoskeletal system. Eucalyptus oil is indicated for infected wounds, fistulas, ulcers, osteomyelitis, phlegmon, carbuncles, as well as erosion and ulcers of the cervix.
It is not recommended being used in combination with homeopathic medicines and for children under 2 years old.
The medicinal properties of sage have been appreciated since ancient times. Translated from Latin, the name “sage” has a common root with the word “salvation”. Ancient healers considered sage to be a herb that saves from all diseases and gives longevity, and the Romans called it “sacred grass”.
Sage oil is used to calm the nervous system, especially during stress, depression, and insomnia. Sage oil also helps with menstrual problems, helps to relax during childbirth and alleviates the symptoms of menopause.
It has a calming effect on the heart rate and respiration. Thanks to it, ylang-ylang oil helps to cope with fear, anxiety, anger, and shocks, it is perfect for extreme situations and conditions.
In addition, it contributes to the normalization of blood pressure, elimination of spasms, and exhibits excellent anticonvulsant and antispasmodic properties not only for headaches but also for any other disorders.
The unique properties of rose oil, in the first place, are in the treatment of diseases of the reproductive system. Rosewater and rose oil is the best way to care for any skin, it regulates and tones the muscles of the uterus, promotes conception, is used in the treatment of infertility, frigidity, as well as impotence and even stimulates the process of sperm formation in a man’s body.
The antiseptic properties of the oil are used in therapy to combat various skin infections (viral, fungal, bacterial) that cannot be treated with antibiotics.
The oil has an intense effect and requires compliance with dosages and careful use.
Lemongrass oil is said to have numerous medicinal properties. It has a stimulating effect on our immune system, which is why it is often recommended for colds. Because of its germicidal properties, it is still used in India against febrile infections. The lemongrass oil is irritating to the skin. Therefore, when using the product externally, care should be taken not to apply it straight to the skin, but diluted with a carrier oil. Lemongrass is said to be effective as a massage oil against cellulite and stretch marks. Lemongrass oil has an appetizing effect on the gastrointestinal tract due to its circulation-promoting properties.
The fifth substance that envelops the earth and is an airy fleur – that is how Aristotle spoke of essential oils. And this is true because no matter what oil you choose, it will bring you a positive effect. Tested by many generations.